Photo: Tansy Davies, ©Rikard Österlund

33 works have been shortlisted for this year’s British Composer Awards, which will be presented on 6 December 2017 at the British Museum.

Organised by the British Academy of Songwriters, Composers & Authors (BASCA), the awards honour works by British composers which have received their UK premiere in 2017. The 11 categories cover orchestral, chamber, choral and band pieces, as well as education and community projects, stage works, contemporary jazz, sonic art and works written especially for amateur performers.

Crispin Hunt, BASCA Chairman, said: ‘Britain is home to a flourishing and bold community of enlightened and reformist contemporary composers, whose work continues to accelerate music’s role in society. The works nominated here speak to politics, ecology, art and history and somehow manage to distil the disorder about us into form.’

This year’s nominees are as follows:

Amateur or Young Performers

  • The Feast That Went Off With A Bang, Ed Hughes
  • The Hogboon, Sir Peter Maxwell Davies
  • Who We Are, Kerry Andrew

Chamber Ensemble

  • Khadambi’s House, Cevanne Horrocks-Hopayian
  • Skin, Rebecca Saunders
  • The wreck of former boundaries, Aaron Cassidy

Choral

  • Affix Stamp Here, Leo Chadburn
  • Proclamation of the Republic, Andrew Hamilton
  • The Temptations of Christ, Barnaby Martin

Community or Educational Project

  • Anything but Bland, Brian Irvine
  • BIRDS and other Stories, Emily Peasgood
  • Crossing Over, Emily Peasgood

Contemporary Jazz Composition

  • Loop Concerto for jazz trio & large ensemble, Benjamin Oliver
  • Muted Lines, Cevanne Horrocks-Hopayian
  • You Are My World, Robert Mitchell

Orchestral

  • Forest, Tansy Davies
  • Torus (Concerto for Orchestra), Emily Howard
  • Two Eardley Pictures, Helen Grime

Small Chamber

  • In Feyre Foreste, Robin Haigh
  • Omloop Het Ives, Laurence Crane
  • Tuvan Songbook, Christian Mason

Solo or Duo

  • Inside Colour, Deborah Pritchard
  • Merula Perpetua, Sally Beamish
  • Piano Sonata No. 2, Stuart MacRae

Sonic Art

  • cloud-cuckoo-island, Hanna Tuulikki
  • Luminous Birds, Kathy Hinde
  • Untitled Valley of Fear, Sam Salem

Stage Works

  • 4.48 Psychosis, Philip Venables
  • Empty Hand, Peaceful Mind, Ben Gaunt
  • The Tempest, Sally Beamish

Wind Band or Brass Band

  • Anemoi, Joseph Davies
  • Four Études, Edward Gregson
  • In Ictu Oculi, Kenneth Hesketh